SHARE

Nominations for The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) has been released. The award is set to be the 12th edition of the prestigious award and it is scheduled to hold on Saturday, 9 December 2017.

The theme of the award is ‘Nigeria’s New Tribe’ and the award is organised to celebrate and accelerate innovation among young Nigerians aged 18 – 31, TFAA acknowledges inspiring young people making a difference through social enterprise, social good, and creativity. The Central Working Committee of the Awards selected five exceptional individuals for each of the 21 categories in contention this year.

Top music acts like Simi, Davido, Adekunle Gold, Tekno, Kiss Daniel were nominated in the music category of the award, while Wizkid was among the nominees in the category of Young Person of the Year.

Here is the list of nominees:

Category 1: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

Samuel Ajibola, 30
Sambasa Nzeribe, 29
Bidemi Kosoko, 29
Akah Nnani, 29
Ini Dima-Okojie, 27

Category 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion and Design

Joseph O. Ike and Ola Akindehinde (JZO Fashion), 31/26
Bisola ‘Ladybiba’ Adeniyi, 25
Paolo Sisiano, 29
Muktar Onifade, 26
Olivia & Sylvia ‘Gozel Green’ Enekwe, 31

Category 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

Grace Chinonso Okoli, 24
Ifeyinwa Ojekwe
Jennifer Uloko, 27
Adetola Anita ‘Brows’ Adetoye, 28
Vanessa Onwughalu, 27

Category 4: The Future Awards Africa for Music

Adekunle ‘Gold’ Kosoko, 30
David ‘Davido’ Adeleke, 25
Anidugbe ’Kiss Daniel’ Daniel, 23
Austin Miles ‘Tekno’ Kelechi, 24
Simisola ‘Simi’ Ogunleye, 29

Category 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

Mohammed Sani Sani Madugu, 22
Ibijoke Faborode, 27
O’tega Ogra, 30
Fiyin Williams, 29
Olamide Bada, 29

Category 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

Osemwengie Victor Odion, 30
Nnamdi Stan – Ekeh, 24
Toyin Onigbanjo, 29
Bisola Borha, 31
Ubi Franklin, 31

Category 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

Asisat Oshoala, 23
Anthony Joshua, 28
Akhator Evelyn, 22
Alexander Chuka Iwobi, 21
Victor Moses, 26

Category 8: The Future Awards Prize for Education; Endowed by the University of Sussex

Mukhtar Dan-mallam, 29
Samson Abioye (late)/Oluyemi Oluwaseun Imole/Akanji Abayomi Gideon, 26/29/23
Olaseni Cole, 30
Wole Adedoyin, 31
Claudine Adeyemi, 28

Category 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

Chris Kwekowe, 24
Tobi Ayeni, 27
Adebolu Ibukun, 27
Damilola Jegede, 32
Henry Obinugwu, 28

Category 10: The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

Richard ‘Nasty Boy’ Akuson, 23
Femi ‘Kraks’ Bakare, 24
Ademola ‘Expoze’ Adetona, 29
Delphine Okobah, 29
Dolapo ‘LowlaDee’ Adeleke, 27

Category 11: The Future Awards Prize for Media Enterprise

Timilehin Bello, 25
Oluwagbeminiyi Osidipe, 31
Tiwalola ‘TJ Dotts’ Olanubi, 28
Ijeoma Ndekwu, 28
Rick Nwanso, 27

Category 12: The Future Awards Prize for Public Service

Adetola Onayemi, 26
Olufemi Olukayode ‘F. Shaw’ Adeyemi, 32
Joseph Ike, 31
Titilola Vivour-Adeniyi, 30
Dada Olabisi Mary, 29

Category 13: The Future Awards Prize for Arts and Culture

Nadine Ibrahim, 23
Tunde Alara, 27
Ayobami Adebayo, 29
Fola David, 24
Modupeola Fadugba, 32

Category 14: The Future Awards Prize for Comedy

Otolorin Kehinde ‘Kenny Blaq’ Peter, 25
Victor Ebiye, 24
Olu ‘SLKomedy’ Salako, 27
Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi, 20
Ereme ‘Twyse’ Abraham, 26

Category 15: The Future Awards Prize for Advocacy?

Imrana Alhaji Buba, 24
Victor Ugo, 27
Ayodeji Osowobi, 27
Mary Yakubu, 23
Hauwa Ojeifo, 25

Category 16: The Future Awards Prize for Agriculture

Adetola Adeleke, 31|
Sipasi Olalekan, 30
Nasir Yammama, 27
Kafilat Adedeji, 29
Okorode Christian, 25

Category 17: The Edwin George Prize for Photography

Kadara Enyeasi, 23
Tolani Alli, 25
Omoregie Osakpolor, 27
Yagazie Eguare, 30
Lakin Ogunbanwo, 30

Category 18: The Future Awards Prize for Journalism

Nelly Ating, 28
Ayodeji Rotinwa, 27
Eromo Egbejule, 27
Mayowa Tijani, 29
Oladeinde Olawoyin, 29

Category 19: The Future Awards Prize for On-Air Personality (Visual)

Harry Itie, 29
Nancy Isime, 25
Olive Emodi, 28
Adesewa Josh, 32
Idia Aisen, 26

Category 20: The Future Awards Prize for On-Air Personality (Audio)

Irabor Okosun, 29
Ayeni Adu, 31
Tisan Jeremiah Bako, 31
Rosemary Ajuka, 27
Toyin Eleniyan, 31

Category 21: The Future Awards Prize for Young Person of the Year

Mary ‘Remmy’ Njoku, 32
Iyin Aboyeji, 26
Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun, 27
Silas Adekunle, 25
Amaka Osakwe, 30

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here